Queensland
- Home /
- Recent Purchases /
- Strategic Off-Market Transformation in Brisbane

Strategic Off-Market Transformation in Brisbane
When an interstate investor from Sydney set out to expand their portfolio, they targeted the high-growth Queensland market. They required a property primed for capital growth, coupled with an end-to-end management service to handle the acquisition and transformation from afar. M4Properties delivered through precise sourcing and strategic project management.
Our team identified a property in a top-tier Brisbane location. It was secured completely off-market, entirely bypassing public competition. The property featured a standard three-bedroom, one-bathroom layout on a 651 m² land allotment with a building size of 253 m². Recognizing that the property required updates, we used its condition as a core negotiating lever. This allowed us to secure the asset for a purchase price of $930,000, representing a $70,000 discount below the vendor’s initial $1,000,000 asking price.
Purchasing a property that requires structural updates can be challenging for interstate buyers. M4Properties executed a full end-to-end renovation service, staying strictly within the capital expenditure budget.
Our team project-managed the structural conversion, adding an extra bedroom and a second bathroom. This transformed the asset from a 3-bed, 1-bath house into a highly desirable four-bedroom, two-bathroom configuration. The total renovation cost came to exactly $70,000, bringing the total investment outlay to $1,000,000 ($930,000 purchase price + $70,000 renovation cost).
The structural upgrade altered the asset class of the property within the suburb, driving an immediate increase in value and yield by manufacturing $450,000 in instant equity for the client, as a comparable four-bedroom, two-bathroom property in this prime suburb holds a current market value of $1,450,000 against a total investment of $1,000,000. Furthermore, the asset was immediately absorbed by the rental market, securely leasing at $845 per week to generate immediate, high-yield cash flow.
This project demonstrates how borderless sourcing, disciplined negotiation, and hands-on renovation management can systematically build wealth. M4Properties handled the entire process from initial search to final leasing, delivering a seamless investment experience.
Property Highlights
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Parking Spaces
- 2
- Land Size
- 615 m²
Deal Snapshot
- Year Purchased
- May - 2026
- Purchased Price
- $1,000,000
- Current Price
- $1,450,000
- Rent
- $845/week
Why This Was a Smart Buy
- Purchased at $930,000, capturing a $70,000 reduction on the asking price.
- Deployed a $70,000 renovation to add an extra bedroom and bathroom, optimizing the property layout.
- Generated $450,000 in equity sitting directly in the asset upon completion.
- Secured a high-yield rental return of $845 per week.
Smart Investing With M4 Properties—Your Property Success Starts Here.
Our Renovation Brought
This House Back to Life

Experience
Transactions
Purchased Properties
acquire high-yielding properties across Australia.
- Queensland
- Year Purchased
- May - 2026
- Purchased Price
- $1,000,000
- Current Price
- $1,450,000
- Land Size
- 615 m²
- Rent
- $845/week
- Western Australia
- Year Purchased
- Apr-2026
- Purchased Price
- $970,000
- Current Price
- $1,040,000
- Land Size
- 573 m²
- Rent
- $1350/week
- Western Australia
- Year Purchased